Team for Research in
Ubiquitous Secure Technology

SCS Header
Workshop Overview
Important Dates
Workshop Goals
Submissions
Program
Registration
Committees
More Information
Back to TRUST Conferences
Workshop Program

Below is the workshop technical program which includes links to the accepted papers and workshop presentations. The workshop agenda is available here and the workshop proceedings is available here.


0900-0915 Welcome
Larry Rohrbough (University of California, Berkeley)
0915-1000 Keynote - Cyber-Security Analysis and Resilient Control Design for Infrastructure Systems  
S. Shankar Sastry (University of California, Berkeley)
1000-1030 BREAK
1030-1100 Keynote - Dependable and Secure Automotive Cyber-Physical Systems   Presentation
William P. Milam (Ford Motor Company)
1100-1120 Towards A Unifying Security Framework for Cyber-Physical Systems   Paper | Presentation
Quanyan Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
1120-1140 Management of Control System Information Security: Control System Patch Management   Paper | Presentation
Quanyan Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Miles Mcqueen (Idaho National Laboratory), Craig Rieger (Idaho National Laboratory), Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
1140-1200 Enhancing Cyber-physical Security through Data Patterns   Paper | Presentation
Richard Chow (Palo Alto Research Center), Ersin Uzun (Palo Alto Research Center), Alvaro A. Cárdenas (Fujitsu Laboratories of America), Zhexuan Song (Fujitsu Laboratories of America), Sung Lee (Fujitsu Laboratories of America)
1200-1330 LUNCH
1330-1350 Secure Routing in Smart Grids   Paper | Presentation
Quanyan Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Dong Wei (Siemens Corporation), Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
1350-1410 Secure Data Transmission Against False Data Injection Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks   Paper | Presentation
Yilin Mo (Carnegie Mellon University), Bruno Sinopoli (Carnegie Mellon University)
1410-1430 Verification of Information Flow Properties in Cyber-Physical Systems   Paper | Presentation
Bruce McMillin (Missouri University of Science and Technology), Ravi Akella (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
1430-1450 Resource Allocation Problems in Networked Cyber Physical Systems in Adversarial Scenarios   Paper | Presentation
Sourabh Bhattacharya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ali Khanafer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
1450-1530 BREAK
1530-1550 Novel Reconfigurable Silicon Physical Unclonable Functions   Paper | Presentation
Yingjie Lao (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Keshab K. Parhi (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
1550-1610 Correlated Failures of Power Systems: Analysis of the Nordic Grid   Paper | Presentation
Martin Andreasson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden (KTH)), Saurabh Amin (University of California, Berkeley), Galina Schwartz (University of California, Berkeley), Karl Henrik Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden (KTH)), Henrik Sandberg (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden (KTH)), S. Shankar Sastry (University of California, Berkeley)
1610-1700 Panel Discussion  
Panelists: Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Karl Henrik Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden (KTH)), Craig Rieger (Idaho National Laboratory), Janos Sztipanovits (Institute for Software Integrated Systems, Vanderbilt University)
Moderator: Larry Rohrbough (University of California, Berkeley)
1700 WORKSHOP END

 


footer logos